1983 - Kettle Falls Fire Station - Kettle Falls, WA
This is the fire station of the little town of Kettle Falls, in north east Washington State.
Location: Washington, United States

An all volunteer department, the station is situated on the corner of Larch Street and West Fourth Avenue, next to the Police Station. This is just one block south of Highway 395. Atop the rear of the building is one of those old style air raid/catastrophe/fire warning sirens one sees regularly in this area. Front and centre on the building, at about eye level, is a bronze plaque, apprising one and all that the building was erected in 1983.

This is a fairly large fire station for a small town, with four overhead doors across the front. A concrete block building, it was built by Bayley & Lickford, contractor, and has a storage/meeting area above the vehicle garage.
Year of construction: 1983

Full inscription: