Fort Brown, Texas
14R E 651037 N 2864410
This Texas Historical Marker is 130 feet west of the Clubhouse of the Fort Brown Memorial Golf Course on 300 River Levee Road in Brownsville, Texas.

Marker Title: Fort Brown, Texas
City:
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: forts; military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1964
Designations: na
Marker Location: Fort Brown - Southmost College Golf Course - east end of Elizabeth, Brownsville.
Marker Size: State-approved marker

The THC notes:
"Lieut. Thomas Barlow Chapter, D.A.R. 1938 (Marble slab mounted on concrete foundation. Erected by Fort Brown, U.S. Government.)" but this marker is NOT mentioned on the Lt. Thomas Barlow Chapter DAR website (visit link)

Marker Text:
Fort Taylor, renamed Fort Brown, May 17, 1846, in honor of Major Jacob Brown, 7th Infantry, who died here May 9, 1846, in its defense. Garrisoned by the 7th Infantry with Companies "I" 2nd Artillery and "E" 3rd Artillery. Original dimensions: Earth work of 800 yards perimeter, 6 bastion walls 9½ feet high, parapet 15 feet wide, ditch 8½ feet deep, 15 to 20 feet wide.