Obelisk Litvinov, Czech Republic
33U E 401610 N 5606053
CZ: 100. výrocí první manufakrury na sukno v Litvínove EN: 100 years - First manufactory of cloth in Litvinov, Czech Republic
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

CZ: Jako jediný svedek manufakturní výroby v Horním Litvínove zustal zachován obelisk, který nechal z pískovcových kvádru vztycit František Adam hrabe z Valdštejna na pocest 100. výrocí trvání manufaktury v roce 1815. Tehdy byl památník umísten na volném prostranství mezi manufakturou a pivovarem. Z dopravních duvodu byl z puvodního místa presunut blíže k lékárne (cp. 999) v roce 1971.
EN: As the only witness manufacture production in the Upper Litvinov remained obelisk, which left from sandstone blocks erected František Adam Count of Waldstein in honor of the 100th anniversary of the manufactory in 1815. At the time the memorial was placed in the open space between factory and brewery. Obelisk was moved from its original location closer to the pharmacy (No. 999) in 1971.
Studentská 999 Litvínov, Czech Republic 43601

Height: 6 m