William Newton VC Rest Area, Federal Hwy, Canberra, Australia
Newton VC Rest Area established 1997.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

About The Remembrance Driveway

Nearly all cultures have found ways of remembering wars and honouring their war heroes. Some preserved the memory through myths and legends and others built monuments.

The Great War of 1914-1918 fostered an enormous community need to establish lasting memorials to those who served their country. Today Australia has more war memorials than any other nation.

After World War II, planting trees was seen as a symbol of hope for the future. Mrs Margaret Davis MBE, the Founding President of the Garden Clubs of Australia, suggested planting a living memorial to those Australians who had served in World War II.

A preliminary committee was formed in April 1952 to investigate planting avenues of trees and establishing groves and memorial parks along the Hume and Federal Highways between Sydney and Canberra to honour those who had served as members of the Australian Defence Forces during World War II. This committee became the Remembrance Driveway Committee.

In 1954 the Queen and Prince Philip launched the Remembrance Driveway when they each planted a Plane tree in Macquarie Place, Sydney. These trees mark the Sydney end of the Driveway. In 2002 three Red Spotted Gums were planted by the Governor-General in the Remembrance Park, behind the Australian War Memorial, Canberra to mark the Canberra end of the Driveway.

During the 1980s, the M5 Freeway, south of Liverpool, replaced the Hume Highway and it has become the new route for the Driveway, with native trees and shrubs being planted along its length.

The Remembrance Driveway is a tribute from those who remember yesterday and have faith in tomorrow. It commemorates all those who served in the Australian Defence Forces in World War II and subsequent wars or who have served since then in defence of the nation's interests, in operational theatres around the world.

During the mid-1990s the Committee decided to develop the Victoria Rest Areas and Memorial Parks. These honour Australian Victoria Cross recipients from World War Two, the Vietnam war and subsequent conflicts. Because of their acts of valour and extraordinary personal courage, they have been selected by name to represent all men and women commemorated along the Driveway. These memorials have been completed using Committee funds (most of which are donated by the public) and funding from the Federal, NSW and ACT Governments, and with support from commercial entities such as 7-Eleven (Kenna VC Rest Area, Pheasants Nest, NSW). 23 such Victoria Cross memorials have been established as of August 2012.

I hope that those using the Driveway will reflect on the sacrifices made by the soldiers, sailors and airmen who have defended our national interests, helped forge our national identity and continue to serve the nation to this day.

William Ellis Newton VC

250748 Flight Lieutenant William Ellis NEWTON
No. 22 Squadron, R.A.A.F
16 March, 1943, on Salamaua Isthmus, New Guinea

Flight Lieutenant Newton served in New Guinea from May 1942 to March 1943 and completed 52 operational sorties. When leading an attack on 16 March, 1943 his Boston aircraft was hit repeatedly and although it was crippled he managed to return the aircraft to base and make a successful landing. He returned next day to the same location. His aircraft was again hit and it burst into flames.

"Flight Lieutenant Newton maintained control and calmly turned his aircraft away and flew along the shore. He saw it as his duty to keep the aircraft in the air and to take his crew as far away as possible from the enemy's positions. With great skill he brought his blazing aircraft down on the water." Two members of the crew extricated themselves and were seen swimming to shore. One of them was Flight Lieutenant Newton. He was captured and later executed on 29 March, 1943, at Salamaua, New Guinea. "Without regard to his own safety, he had done all that man could do to prevent his crew falling into enemy hands. Flight Lieutenant Newton's many examples of conspicuous bravery have rarely been equalled and will serve as a shining inspiration to all who follow him."
Highway Number: Federal Highway 23

Common Name for the Highway: Federal Highway