Stockalperschloss - Brig, VS, Switzerland
Stockalper Castle, the landmark of Brig, was depicted on a Swiss stamp in the 1970s.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

This stamp was issued in the 1970 by the Swiss post with a denomination of 0.40 CHF, which was about the postage of a standard letter these days.

Stockalper Castle is the landmark of the town Brig. It was built in 1651-1671 by Valaisan merchant, banker and politician Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper and was the largest private building in Switzerland then. Von Stockalper was the most powerful man in the canton of Valais until the mid-1670s, after he was overthrown by his enemies and fled to Domodossola. After a few years he was allowed to return and spent the rest of his life in the castle. The castle was inhabited by descendants of von Stockalper until the 20th century. In 1948 it came into the possession of the municipality, since 1960 it houses the town hall.

The castle consists of a four storey main building in the Gothic style, a three-storey baroque courtyard and three square granite towers with gilded onion domes, which are named after Caspar, Melchior and Balthasar.

The viewpoint of the stamp picture is from the southern corner of the park next to the castle.
Stamp Issuing Country: Switzerland