1930 - Clarence Mackay Science Hall - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258199 N 4380261
The Clarence H. Mackay Science Hall is now home to the Geography Department and located on the campus of the University of Nevada, Reno.
Location: Nevada, United States

Visitors to the University of Nevada might come across the Clarence H. Mackay Science Hall, erected in 1930. Clarence was the son of the university benefactor, John W. Mackay, and for which the university owes much to its beginnings as a campus in the late 1800s. The dated cornerstone to this building is located at the SW corner and is slightly obscured by a large tree. There is a wonderful writeup on the biography of Clarence's life from the University of Nevada Reno's website here and an excerpt from the article regarding this building reads:

Wrap Text around ImageThe last major donation that Clarence Mackay gave to the University before his death was the Mackay Science Hall. This was also his largest donation. The building was designed to house both the physics and chemistry departments, which had been underfunded and understaffed. Clarence knew that if either of the departments failed, there would be negative repercussions for both the University and ultimately his mining school. Therefore, he wanted to the two departments to be able to work together as a team to help each other with whatever they needed.

This building's architectural prominence in this part of the campus known as The Quad has been hampered by the growth of large trees that line the sidewalks in front of the building as well as other buildings in the area. There are black and white photos on the above link that will give the viewer a sense of the clean and stately look this building possessed in its early years.

There is also a good biography of Clarence Mackay on Wikipedia here.

Year of construction: 1930