Morrill Hall, 1887 - University of Nevada, Reno
11S E 258174 N 4380230
This historical marker hangs near the front entrance to the Morrill Hall Alumni Center on the campus of the University of Nevada in Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Hanging near the front entrance to the Morrill Hall Alumni Center on the campus of the University of Nevada is a historical marker that reads:

MORRILL HALL, 1887

FIRST BUILDING ON THE RENO CAMPUS, MORRILL HALL WAS NAMED IN HONOR OF SENATOR JUSTIN S. MORRILL OF VERMONT. AUTHOR OF THE MORRILL LAND-GRANT ACT OF 1862 WHICH LED TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. FOUNDED IN ELKO IN 1874, THE CAMPUS WAS MOVED TO RENO IN 1885.

NEVADA CENTENNIAL MARKER NO. 24
SPONSOR: DAUGHTER OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTS

Wikipedia has a nice writeup of the life of Justin Smith Morrill and an excerpt regarding the congressional act that he's famous for reads:

Justin Smith Morrill is most widely known for sponsoring the Morrill Act, also known as the Land Grant College Act. This act was signed into law by President Abraham Lincoln in 1862. This act established federal funding for higher education in every state of the country. In his own words:

"This bill proposes to establish at least one college in every State upon a sure and perpetual foundation, accessible to all, but especially to the sons of toil, where all of needful science for the practical avocations of life shall be taught, where neither the higher graces of classical studies nor that military drill our country now so greatly appreciates will be entirely ignored, and where agriculture, the foundation of all present and future prosperity, may look for troops of earnest friends, studying its familiar and recondite economies, and at last elevating it to that higher level where it may fearlessly invoke comparison with the most advanced standards of the world." —1862, as quoted by William Belmont Parker, The Life and Public Services of Justin Smith Morrill

Many colleges established under this act have a 'Morrill Hall' named in honor of Justin Smith Morrill's contribution to higher education. In 1999, the U.S. Postal Service issued a 55¢ Great Americans series postage stamp of Morrill to honor his role in establishing the land grant colleges, the forerunners of many state universities.

Group that erected the marker: Daughters of the American Colonists

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: