Mariposa County Court House Bell Tower - Mariposa, CA
The bell in the bell tower was installed in 1886 and has been chiming each hour ever since.

The plaques say, "This mortise and tenon Greek Revival courthouse, erected in 1854, is California’s oldest court of law and has served continuously as the seat of county government since 1854. During the 19th century landmark mining cases setting legal precedent were tried here and much United States mining law is based on decisions emanating from this historic courthouse." and "California’s oldest seat of justice still in use. The front half, the original building, completed in 1854, cost $9.200. The lumber was sash-sawed from nearby forests; framework fastened with mortised joints and wooden pegs. Finished lumber was hand-planed and nailed with square-cut nails. A fire-proof brick vault to protect records, added in 1861, was later enlarged. The English-make clock with its 267 lb. bell in the cupola, was installed in 1866 and has been faithfully tolling each hour since." and " In honor of the sesquincentennial of the Mariposa County Courthouse and recognition of its continuous use since 1855. In June 1857 Biddle Boggs vs. Merced Mining Company made legal mining history and the 1861 cases of Moore vs. Smaw and Fremont vs. Flower opened the door for Congress to pass the first Federal Mining Act in 1866."
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 1