Northwest Museum of Arts & Culture Amphitheatre- Spokane, WA
The NWMAC is situated in the historic Browne's Addition area on West First Avenue in Spokane, WA.
Location: Washington, United States

The museum has five exhibition galleries which host exhibits from its own vast collection and travelling exhibits from other museums and the Smithsonian Institute.

The museum is closed on Monday and Tuesday, so, naturally, that was when we stopped by. As a result we didn't get to see any inside exhibits, but found that the outside alone is well worth a visit. There are several impressive and interesting artworks scattered about the grounds, as well as some memorials and an amphitheater on the west side of the main building for various types and styles of performing arts. This museum is number one on our itinerary for the next trip to Spokane.

On the west side of one of the main buildings is an amphitheatre consisting of of a semicircle of concrete and grass, eight rows high, with seating for 200, possibly 250 people. We've not yet been there in the summer, so we cannot yet advise you of the types of performances available for your enjoyment. The museum has not yet posted a summer schedule of events for 2014.