Sprague River Park - Klamath County, OR
10T E 667222 N 4693275
Sprague River Park, constructed by the CCC, is located just a few miles east of Bly, OR and just off Hwy 140 and situated along the Sprague River.
Location: Oregon, United States

Visitors to Sprague River Park will be surprisingly welcomed with some beautiful views and have great access to some potentially excellent trout fishing along the Sprague River. This small park was erected by CCC crews from Camp Bly. Within the park sits a kiosk with historical placards that highlight this area and mentions the CCC history here and reads:

The Three C's
Making something of yourself and the land ... Unlike the cities, towns with forest-dependent economies prospered the 1930s when the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) was operating. The CCC was created to provide young men with jobs and practical experience. Crews worked in National Parks, National Forests and local communities doing a variety of jobs, including building roads and trails, stringing telephone line, fighting fires, constructing buildings, and laying out recreation areas.

CCC crews designed and built the Sprague River Park in which you now stand. They also constructed the campgrounds at Drew's Creek, Dog Lake, and Happy Camp, and the rock buildings and wall at the Bly Ranger Station.

"When I first went in, they made gravy out of flour and water colored with brown sugar. I said 'let me try making it, just me the grease.' They liked it so well, they tried to make a cook out of me."

(From an interview with Bill Peterson, CCC member, Camp Bly, Oregon)

The Sprague River Park is a day-use park, with 11 picnic sites. The area features trees and grass next to the winding Sprague River. Along with picnic tables include fire grates, drinking water, a covered group picnic shelter (accessible for everyone), and accessible toilets. Activities include fishing, hiking, wildlife viewing, swimming, horseshoe pits and volleyball. There are also two wooden pedestrian bridges for trail walkers to access the river more closely.

Is there a trail system?: Yes

If there is a trail system, please describe length, terrain, etc.:
There are a couple of trails that exist north and south of Sprague River and allow visitors to walk along the river and stop for fishing or sightseeing.

What points of interest are there?:
Sprague River flows through this park and there are two wooden foot bridge that hikers along the trails can walk over, offering very picturesque views.

What activities are available?:
Activities include fishing, hiking, wildlife viewing, swimming, horseshoe pits, and a volleyball area.

List of known hazards (cliffs, snakes, poison plants, etc.):
Cliffs exist above the park and visitors need to be careful to insure they don't slip and fall.