FIRST - Church in St. Louis
15S E 744854 N 4278787
The Basilica of St. Louis, King of France or "Old Catheral" sits on the site of the first church in St. Louis.

Basilica of Saint Louis, King

"On this location the first church in St. Louis, a small wood structure was blessed on June 24, 1770.  Six years later it was replaced by a larger church of white oak timbers blessed and used for the divine service for the first time in early summer of 1776.  It also served as the cathedral for the installation of Bishop Louis DuBourg, the Bishop of Louisiana and the Floridas, who took up residence here January 5, 1818.  Little more than two months later on March 29, 1818, the cornerstone for a brick cathedral was blessed and placed.  The brick cathedral destined to remain unfinished was  supplanted by the present stone church.  Bishop Joseph Rosati CM blessed the cornerstone on August 1, 1831 and solemnly consecrated this church on October 26, 1834.  On October 18, 1914, the title of "Cathedral" ceased when the present cathedral located on the western edge of the city was blessed.  However, on January  25, 1961, Pope John XXIII designated this historic church a Basilica, thereby conferring on it worldwide recognition, today this is the Basilica of Saint Louis, King Populary"

The Old Cathedral

~text of plaque