Temple Beth Israel
14R E 608600 N 2891841
This Texas Historical Marker for Temple Beth Israel is in front of the Christian Science Society on West 10th Street at South Texas Avenue (FM 491) in Mercedes, Texas.

Marker Title: Temple Beth Israel
Index Entry: Temple Beth Israel
Address: 402 W. Tenth Street
City: Mercedes
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: Jewish topics
Year Marker Erected: 2010
Designations: na
Marker Location: southwest corner of W. 10th Street and South Texas Boulevard
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
During the 1910s, several Hidalgo and Cameron County families founded a small Jewish congregation. The temple lacked a permanent Rabbi; lay readers led most services, while a student Rabbi was hired to lead high holy day services. The group first worshipped in rented space, but in 1935, Temple Beth Israel (House of Israel) was designed by Weslaco architect Newell Waters and was erected at 402 W. Tenth Street. Members of the congregation represented surrounding business communities as clothing and furniture merchants, newspaper publishers and jewelers. By the late 1940s, the growth of McAllen and Harlingen reduced the congregation’s size, and in 1948, the membership voted to dissolve, with members joining congregations in the two neighboring cities. Marker is property of the State of Texas (2010)