The Rhudy House Upping Stone
17S E 391156 N 4023132
A very well made upping stone hand chisled from a solid piece of granite in front of the Rhudy House near the old covered bridge in Elizabethton, Tennessee.
Location: Tennessee, United States

This brick home in the middle of Elizabethton, TN was built by Capt. L.H. Rhudy in 1894 and remained in the family until 1992. He was a businessman and industrialist and developed much of downtown Elizabethton along with his brother-in-law Judge Dungan.

The interior and exterior walls of this Queen Anne style home are solid brick. The home has been remodeled often over the years, but the interior still retains most of the original oak and maple woodwork and 8 original fireplaces.

Today, the home is part of the Elizabethton Historic Distric entry on the National Register of Historic Places and is stop #1 on the Elizabethon Downtown Walking Tour.

The upping stone/carriage block also has a hitching ring and is one of the finest that I have seen in this part of Tennessee, or anywhere else in the region.