Saluda Old Town Site, Saluda County - Saluda County, SC
17S E 428737 N 3762535
This large tablet on the side of the Saluda County Courthouse does not begin to tell the whole story...
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker is located on the side of the Saluda County Courthouse which displays a plaque with the following text:

At Old Saluda Town, about ten miles north of here, July 2, 1755, Governor Glen obtained from Old Hop and other chiefs of the Cherokee Nation the cession of the territory embraced by the present counties of Spartanburg, Cherokee west of Broad River, Union, Newberry, Laurens, Greenwood, Abbeville, McCormick, Edgefield, Saluda and a part of Aiken.

Waymark WMJTQX - Saluda Old Town Treaty July 2, 1755 - Saluda, SC is a mural depicting the meeting between South Carolina Governor Glen and Cherokee Chief Conocartee (Old Hop), located approximately 300 feet north of the location of this marker.

From the South Carolina Department of Archives and History:
"This is an important site with a background of several significant occupations extending from prehistoric to historic times. Archaic projectile points have been recovered indicating an early occupation of 5,000 to 2,000 years ago. Pottery collected from the mound and from the pasture has included cord-marked and complicated stamped pottery indicating middle to late prehistoric occupations. The predominant complicated stamped pottery indicates a large village of the Temple Mound Period of 1,000 to 400 years ago, centering on the low mound that remains and probably having a large open plaza surrounded by dwelling houses to the north and west of the mound. Historic records refer to this as the site of a town of the Saluda Indians of the late seventeenth and early eighteenth century and as having been abandoned by 1712 when the Saludas moved north. Historic records also indicate this to be the site at which, on July 2, 1755, the Cherokee Chief Conocartee (Old Hop) signed a treaty with South Carolina Governor Glen. The treaty recognized the sovereignty of the King of England over all Cherokee lands in South Carolina, 360,000 square miles. This later became the Ninety-Six District. Listed in the National Register June 28, 1972."

Text from original National Register of Historic Places nomination form:
Describe the present and original (if known) physical appearance :

Saluda Old Town Site (38SAll) is, today, ( several lines of blacked out text )... is a small, oval, earthen mound about eight feet in height, measuring approximately 225 feet X 180 feet at the base with a relatively flat top measuring approximately 35 X 70 feet.

The entire site area is clear of trees and brush except for a few trees along fence lines and some small trees and brush on the top and east and south sides of the mound. Timber extends from the uplands down ...( blacked out text )

In prehistoric and early historic times this may not have looked much different than now, though the heavy growth of pines to the east probably was no there. The open pasture may well have been cleared in prehistoric times to accommodate the village. The open pasture is fairly level with a few low places resulting ( blacked out text ). The mound has eroded some and was probably two or three feet higher when in use. Collectors have left some small “potholes” in the mound, but have not damaged much.

Statement of Significance: This is an important site with a background of several significant occupations extending from prehistoric to historic times. The site has not been excavated nor has scientifically controlled testing been done there. Collectors have, however, recovered enough material in random “pot hunting” and surface collecting to identify the site in it aboriginal perspective.

Archaic projectile points have been recovered indicating an early occupation of 5,000 to 2,000 years ago. Pottery collected from the mound and from the pasture has included cord-marked and complicated stamped pottery indicating middle to late prehistoric occupations. The predominant complicated stamped pottery indicates a large village of the Temple Mound Period of 1,000 to 400 years ago, centering on t he low mound that remains and probably having a large open plaza surrounded by dwelling houses to the north and west of the mound. Historic records refer to this as to be the site of a town of the Saluda Indians of the late 17th and early 18th century and as having been abandoned by 1712 when the Saludas moved north, eventually going as far as Pennsylvania.

The historic records also indicate this to be the site at which, on July 2, 1775, the Cherokee Chief Conocartee (Old Hop) signed a treaty with South Carolina Governor Glen. The treaty recognized the sovereignty of the King of England over all Cherokee lands in South Carolina, 360,000 square miles. This later became Ninety-Six District comprising ten counties. This recognition was in exchange for some $365.00 worth of presents from Governor Glen. This site, just off the Cherokee Trail, was chosen for the treaty because it was halfway between the principal Cherokee town of Keowee and Charleston. The meeting was held partially to discuss the killing, by the Indians, of emigrants to the Up Country and partially because the English were afraid the Cherokees would make a treaty with France. Governor Glen believed that this treaty would keep the Cherokees from abandoning the English after Braddock’s defeat in the French and Indian War.

Group that erected the marker: Columbia Committee, National Society of Colonial Dames of America, South Carolin

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Saluda County Courthouse