Union Station; Also known as Grand Union Depot; Grand Central Station, Portland, Oregon
10T E 525238 N 5041759
Opened on February 14, 1896, Union Station is one of the oldest continuously-operated railroad passenger stations in the United States. The building was designed by the Boston/Kansas City architectural firm of Van Brunt & Howe and is owned by the Portland Development Commission. U.S. National Registry of Historic Places.
Location: Oregon, United States

There are two glass cases of artifacts near the baggage room at Union Station that were dug up during the summer of 2003. They were found near the ground surface when earth was moved due to parking lot and street construction. These items are from a row of stores, cafes and saloons that operated from 1896-1915.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required that shows you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and Union Station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes