The Old Power Station, Barron Falls, Kurunda, Queensland, Australia
wo concrete dams above Barron Falls were part of an earlier, smaller hydro-electric power station built in the early 1930s
Location: Queensland, Australia

The old power station was located on the opposite dide of the river, below the falls. Its construction was a huge undertaking as it was subject to major flooding, and was built during the Depression. This power station supplied power to Cairns and surrounds for almost three décades.

During construction, a worker's camp was set up across the river and a trestle bridge was erected for access and transfer of food supplies. Up to 105 men worked on the project at one time. It was a formidable task, workers faced numerous rock falls and landslides as they carved their way into the mountain to accomodate the power station.

In 1963, the power station was relocated downstream to its present site near the base of the gorge and is now called the Barron Gorge Hydro. The old station is no longer accessible
Location Name: Kurunda, Queensland, Australia