1st North Dakota Infantry
14R E 608763 N 2891873
This unusual style Texas Historical Marker is on the northeast corner of West 10th Street and South Ohio Avenue in Mercedes, Texas.

This is a State-approved Marker.

Marker Title: 1st North Dakota Infantry
Index Entry: 1st North Dakota Infantry (the actual index entry is North Dakota Infantry, 1st)
City: Mercedes
County: Hidalgo
Subject Codes: military topics
Year Marker Erected: 1960
Designations: na
Marker Location: South Ohio and 10 the street, Mercedes
Marker Size: Slate-approved marker

Marker Text:
Erected 7 April 1960 in recognition of 1007 officers and enlisted men of the 1st North Dakota Infantry, North Dakota National Guard which occupied this area as a camp site 1916-1917. History Organized as 1st Dakota Infantry 1883 Redesignated 1st North Dakota Infantry 1885 Federal Service Span.-Amer. War & War of Insurrection 1898-1899 Mexican Border Service 1916-1947 Redesignated 164th Infantry WW I - - AEF - France 1917 - 1919 WW II - Pacific Theatre of Operations 1941 - 1945 Korean Conflict - Camp Rucker. Alabama 1951 - 1953 This regiment, as a part of the Americal Division, was the first Unites States Army component to take the offensive in World War II - Guadalcanal, 10 October 1942. Converted to 164th Engineer Group NDak NG 1955