Los Muertos Pier - Puerto Vallarta, Jalisco, Mexico
This pier is located on Playa de Los Muertos (Beach of the Dead) in Puerta Vallarta's tourist dirstrict.
Location: Jalisco, Mexico

There was a common pier here before when the poster of this Waymark last visited in late 2011. So, this new pier was built in either 2012 or 2013. At the end of the pier is a large sculpture that resmebles the sails of a tall ship. The sculpture lights up at night. The pier mostly serves as a launch point for tourist cruises and ferry rides. See this You tube post about the pier at (visit link) and see a small photo of the lit pier at (visit link)
Type of pier: Public

Expenses: 0