1019 Massachusetts - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This two-story painted brick building is located at 1019 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This two-part commercial block building has a rehabilitated storefront which features a recessed entry on the south leading to the upper story, and a north recessed entry on the main storefront. There are display windows with wood kickplates between the two doors. The storefront has enframing paneled wood columns, and fixed glass transoms. The early brick of the second story was stuccoed during the district’s period of significance. The second story features two sets of windows, containing a central 1/1 window flanked by narrower 4/4 windows. Above each window are multi-paned transoms. The parapet roof has castellated ends and rises to pediment in the center.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District