C.H. Hunsinger Garage Building - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This two-story red brick building is located at 920-922 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"(c. 1860s; altered c. 1919; rehabilitated 1997)

This two-part commercial block has design elements typical of Early Twentieth Century Commercial buildings. The hard-fired brick façade has four pairs of 1/1 windows with a raised brick header sill and a double row of raised brick headers as lintels. Nearly full width rows of contrasting brick are above and below the windows. The castellated parapet edge has metal coping. There are two storefronts at the first story. The north storefront (920) has a recessed entry, display windows with multi-panes, and a closed down transom, while the south storefront (922) also has a recessed entry, but the display windows have ceramic tile bulkheads. It also features brick corner posts.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District