925-927-929-931 Massachusetts - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
15S E 306273 N 4315427
This two-story light brown brick building is located at 925-927-929-931 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

(1901)

This large two-part commercial block building with five storefronts has design details which reflect the influence of the Classical Revival style. The tan brick second story has fourteen double-hung windows with stone lugsills and segmentally arched tops, each with four rows of radiating brick voussoirs. The cornice area of the roof has a lower brick belt course, eight oval attic vents, and a projecting metal cornice with a row of brick dentils. The rehabilitated storefronts have recessed entries and display windows with a concrete skim coat over the brick kickplates. The glass transoms have small multiple panes. A metal I-Beam serves as a storefront lintel, supported by two cast iron columns at two of the entries.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District