823 Massachusetts - Lawrence's Downtown Historic District - Lawrence, Kansas
This two-story brown brick building is located at 823 Massachusetts Street in Lawrence, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

This narrow two-part commercial block building has early twentieth century storefront alterations which reflect the Spanish Colonial Revival style. The red brick second story has a centered pair of 1/1 double hung windows with stone block/quoins surround, and a simple flat stone sill and lintel. The cornice is accented with a cantilevered “mansard” roof of multi-colored clay tile supported by brackets. The storefront has centered recessed entry with flanking display windows featuring marble bulkheads. The transom area has been shut down, and is currently used as a signboard.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Lawrence's Downtown Historic District