1911 - Newmark's Building - Lawrence, Ks.
This two-story light brick building is located 809 Massachusetts in Lawrence, Ks.
Location: Kansas, United States

There are two dates on this building - 1855 is the date that the City of Lawrence was founded, the other, 1911, was the date the building was remodeled.

From the National Register application:

"(1865; altered 1912)

This two-part commercial block building features simplified design details typical of Early Twentieth Century Commercial buildings. The storefront level has a recessed centered entry flanked by large display windows with masonry bulkheads. The light brick second story contains a large central window panel with a band of five fixed sash windows. Above are multiple fixed transom sashes, separated from the windows below with a band of corbelled bricks forming dentils. Above the windows is a stone plaque carved with “1855 Newmark’s 1912.” Two rectangular recessed brick panels are beneath the overhanging brick cornice, which feature corbelled brick brackets. The storefront has a recessed entry with flanking display windows having ceramic tile kickplates. The transom area is covered with a barrel-shaped cloth awning. The enframing piers are covered with stone veneer on the first floor."
Year of construction: 1911

Full inscription: