Dead Man's Plack, Harewood Forest, Andover.
30U E 609848 N 5673355
Dead Man's Plack is a monument erected in the 19th Cty to Earl Athelwold of Wherwell, who was allegedly killed near the site where it stands by his rival in love, King Edgar, in 965 AD.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

A commemorative monument, erected to the memory of Earl Athelwold, who was killed here by King Edgar in 965. A Tall stone cross on a pedestal of 2 stages with plain unmoulded details. An inscription on the north side states that the cross was erected in 1825 by Lt. Col. William Iremonger.

An inscription on the south side in Gothic lettering tells the story of the foul deed.

On this spot named Dead Man's Plack, history records that in 965 Edgar King of England in the ardour of youth, passion and indignation, slew with his own sword his treacherous and ungrateful favourite Earl Aetholwold, owner of this forest of Harewood in resentment of the Earl's having basely betrayed his Royal Trust and perfideously married his intended bride the beauteous Elfrida daughter of Ordgar Earl of Devonshire and by him, mother of King Ardgar. Which Queen Elfrida after Edgar's death murdered his eldest son Edward the Martyr in favour of her own son, Ethelred the Unready .... Elfrida founded the Nunnery at Wherwell.

Location: Harewood Forest, Andover.