Park Headquarters, Lassen Volcanic National Park - Mineral, CA
The historic Administration Building for Lassen Volcanic National Park.

The Park Headquarters at Lassen Volcanic National Park is a two story wood frame structure set on a concrete foundation with a stone veneer. The building has exterior dimensions of 30 by 60 feet. The building has a steeply pitched gable roof with shakes. The interior has ten rooms and two bathrooms.
The building was constructed by the National Park Service in 1929 at a cost of $16,000. It is an excellent example of the “Rustic” style employed by the National Park Service architects of the 1920’s and 1930’s.
The Park Headquarters Building was placed on the National Register on October 3, 1978. More details of the building can be found at: (visit link)
California Hwy 36
Mineral, CA USA