Central Presbyterian Church - Sedalia Commercial Historic District - Sedalia, Missouri
15S E 480235 N 4284255
The former Central Presbyterian Church is a red brick two-story building located at 120 East Fifth in Sedalia, Missouri.

Central Presbyterian Church (New Creation Bible Church)
c. 1910
Colonial Revival.

The outstanding feature of this building is its symmetry, typical of the Colonial Revival style. The north (front) façade has five bays. At the center of the north façade is a deeply recessed entry reached by four stairs. An early postcard of the church shows lights on either side of the entry, but these have been removed. A display panel above the entry identifies the building. Pilasters separate the central entry from the bays, two on each side of the entry. Each bay has a pair of art glass windows I shades of yellow and green with red and blue accents. On the upper story, a pair of stained glass windows is above the central entry. The building sits on a raised basement with small windows under the paired windows. The walls of the basement level are accented with five evenly spaced horizontal bands of projecting brick. A stone band continues around the building at the bottom of the windows on the first floor and separates the basement from the first story. The lines emphasize the horizontality of the building. The tops of the upper story windows are outlined with a soldier course and also accented with a band of three rows of stepped brick that sits just above the stone tops of the pilasters. This band further accents the horizontal lines of the building. A cornice created of stepped brick dentils runs along the top of the building under the roofline. Between the first and second stories are panels outlined with header bricks. The west façade faces South Lamine Avenue. This façade is similar to the north façade, with pilasters and decorative brickwork. This façade has four bays, each with paired art glass windows. A one-story white painted concrete block building has been attached to the rear of the building.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Sedalia Commercial Historic District