Most, Czech Republic
Magistrát mesta Mostu Most Town Hall
Location: Ústecký kraj, Czechia

Most (nemecky Brüx, latinsky Pons) je statutární mesto v severozápadních Cechách (Ústecký kraj), které leží na rece Bílina. S poctem obyvatel 67 tisíc (2011) je 14. nejvetší mesto CR. Historické mesto bylo v 70. a 80. letech 20. století témer zcela zboreno kvuli težbe uhlí. Nejcennejší stavbou a turistickým lákadlem je kostel Nanebevzetí P. Marie, roku 1975 presunutý na soucasné místo, a hrad Hnevín na kopci nad mestem.

Most (Czech pronunciation: ['most]; German: Brüx, Latin: Pons) is the capital city of the Most District, situated between the Central Bohemian Uplands and the Ore Mountains, approximately 77 km (48 mi) northwest of Prague along the Bílina River and southwest of Ústí nad Labem.

The name Most means "bridge" in Czech. The town, which was named after the system of bridges that crossed the swamps in this area in the 10th century, is now mostly known for its heavy industry. The German name for Most is Brüx (derived from the German word for "bridge", Brücke).

Most lies at the heart of the northern Bohemian lignite-mining region and serves as an important industrial railway junction. During the latter half of the 20th century, Most was considered to be one of the most polluted Coal mining towns and in communist Czechoslovakia. Most's other industries includes textile, ceramics, steel, and chemicals.

Foreign mining operations continue to operate in the area in the 21st century. Some surrounding villages are planned to be abandoned due to surface mining. However environmental conditions have improved in recent years around Most, in particular the growing of apples and grape vines has developed.
Name: Magistrat mesta Mostu

Radnicni 1