McKinney Kauri - Warkworth New Zealand
The McKinney Kauri - 800+ yrs old - in Parry Kauri Park outside of Warkworth, North Island, New Zealand. Just North of Aukland.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Kauri is the National Tree of New Zealand, and the McKinney Kauri is a nationally recognized specimen. It is estimated to be between 800-900 years old.

When the Europeans settled New Zealand, Rev. McKinney, the 1st Presbyterian Minister of Warkworth, originally owned this land. In 1965, Harry Parry and the school children of Warkworth raised funds to purchase and dedicate a public park to preserve 21 acres of bush containing several large Kauri trees.
The walkway thru the bush is maintained by Kauri Bushmen's Association, and guided nature trail around the tree by the Forest and Bird Protection Society.

There is a second large Kauri a few yards west of the McKinney Kauri, named the Simpson Kauri, after the second owner of the property. The two Kauri are cited as the largest on the East coast of New Zealand.

If you park in the parking lot for the Warkworth District Museum, the large trees are directly in front of you across the lawn. Approach them on the wooden boardwalk, installed to keep the soil from being compacted. (Please stay on the walkways.)
A guided nature trail, on elevated walkway, circles around the trees from the parking lot, from the west end to the east end, with signage and a pamphlet about the bush plants. In the forest are numerous small Kauri seedlings, only a few feet tall. Their unusual spike-like leaves identify them easily.

Kauri trees once covered large expanses of New Zealand and were known as "the king of the forest".
Genus/Species: Agathis australis