Welcome Home - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499464 N 5975562
This sculpture was erected in honor of the families who have anxiously awaited the arrival home of their men who ventured into the dangerous seas aboard small fishing boats from this historic fishing port of Fleetwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Fishing has been a way of life for Fleetwood for many years, and generations of families have faced the dangerous of the seas to the north. Some never returned. The days since Fleetwood thrived as the largest fishing center on Britain's west coast have passed, but the memories are kept alive through this and other memorials.

This sculpture, by artist Anita Lafford, is mounted on the edge of The Esplanade, surrounded by a circular base of stones, and concrete into which is etched the name of the sculpture and artist.

The bronze, life-size figures depict a woman holding a baby and a girl and small dog at her side, looking out to sea.

Here someone has left flowers and a note.

A pillar nearby carries the following inscription:

"Welcome home is erected as a tribute to the families of Fleetwood fishermen who have down the years shared the dangers and uncertainties of the industry. Around this spot families have gathered for generations to 'welcome home' their menfolk from the sea. Welcome Home is provided by Fisherman's Friend with the assistance of Wyre Borough Council. It was designed and sculpted by Anita Lafford"

There are several monuments nearby to those lost at sea including the Fisherman's Memorial and a historic Cherub Fountain and an Obelisk, both in Commemoration of James Abram & George Grenall who lost their lives rescuing others from a foundering boat in a violent storm. Also nearby is the Lifeboat Station, first established in 1859, that has saved hundreds of lives over the years.

More information can be found on the blog of the Stonechaser.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Welcome Home