James Abram & George Greenall Memorial - Fleetwood, UK
30U E 499250 N 5975492
This obelisk carries the commemoration for two men lost at sea, and a memorial fountain nearby was also erected to their memory in Euston Park on the Esplanade in the historic fishing village of Fleetwood.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This memorial obelisk occupies a central position in Euston Park on the Esplande in Fleetwood. It is one of several memorials hear in commemoration of people lost at sea, a grim reality for this coastal village that was once the most important fishing port in England. This memorial is to two men who lost their lives while successfully saving two others who were in danger.

A nearby Cherub Fountain predates this obelisk, and also was erected as a memorial to these two men although there is no inscription on the fountain itself.

ERECTED
BY PUBLIC SUBSCRIPTION
TO THE MEMORY OF
JAMES ABRAM
AND
GEORGE GREENHALL
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES
IN THE STORM OF NOVEMBER 1890
WHILST TRAGICALLY ENDEAVORING
TO SAVE OTHERS

The following history is taken from a detailed blog on Memorial Drinking Fountains:

"During a violent storm in Morecambe Bay on November 7th, 1890, a schooner was spotted in distress. A small boat was launched from the fishing boat, Osprey, and three fishermen were dispatched to rescue the crew. Although they succeeded in rescuing the crew of three, the small boat was swamped by the turbulent seas and sank. The only survivor was George Wilkinson. James Abram and George Greenall were awarded the Silver Medal by the Royal National Life Institute."

And the following account is found on the blog, Stonechasers:

During the Great Storm of November 7thth 1890 both the main lifeboat and the no. 2 boat had been launched. The two men were part of the crew of the local fishing smack the Osprey under the command of James Fogg. The Osprey was struggling to reach Fleetwood when the crew sighted the schooner 'Jean Campbell' in distress. Mr Fogg took the Osprey as close as he could and then under his guidance a small boat was launched manned by George Wilkinson, James Abram, and George Greenall. They succeeded in reaching the schooner and got the crew of three in the boat, but as they headed back to the Osprey it was swamped and sank. The only survivor was George Wilkinson who was hauled to safety by James Fogg and the smack's cook.

For their efforts to save the crew of the 'Jean Campbell' James Abram and George Greenall were each awarded the Silver Medal by the RNLI. A fund was set up for their dependents and the drinking fountain was installed in their memory, however it was felt that that was insufficient and the monument was erected as a more suitable memorial to their courage

IN MEMORY OF
THOSE WHO HAVE LOST
THEIR LIVES AT SEA
DEDICATED ON THE 19TH MAY 1985
BY ADMIRAL
SIR DESMOND CASSINI G.C.B.

Beneath the obelisk is a weathered marble plaque mounted on a granite stone that gives tribute to others lost at sea. The Stonechaser again offers an insight into this almost illegible memorial, noting that it was "dedicated by one of Britain's foremost Naval Officers, formally Second Sealord, Admiral Sir Desmond Cassini GCB."

A Wikipedia article about Desmond Cassidi records that at the end of a distinguished navel career, Cassidi was made "Commander-in-Chief Naval Home Command in 1982. He retired in 1985."

List if there are any visiting hours:
open space with no restrictions