Spanish American War Memorial - Powning Veterans Memorial Park - Reno, NV
This historical placard resides in the Powning Veterans Memorial Park in downtown Reno, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

Visitors to Powning Veterans Memorial Park in downtown Reno might see this historical placard that highlights the history of a Spanish-American War memorial dedicated to veterans of Nevada. This placard reads:

1898-1899
SPANICH-AMERICAN WAR MEMORIAL
DEDICATED TO
NEVADA FIRST CAVALRY VOLUNTEERS

IN 1908, THE RENO RED CROSS SOCIETY AND THE WOMNAN'S CHRISTIAN TEMPERANCE UNION GAVE TO THE CITY OF RENO, A PUBLIC DRINKING FOUNTAIN TO SERVE PEOPLE, HORSES AND DOGS. IT WAS DEDICATED TO THE NEVADA VETERANS OF THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, IN PARTICULAR, THE FIRST CAVALRY VOLUNTEERS WHO SAW ACTION IN THE PHILIPPINES. THE NEVADA FIRST CAVALRY, TROOP A, WERE DISTINGUISHED AS THE FIRST AND ONLY U.S. VOLUNTEER CAVALRY UNIT TO SERVE OVERSEAS. THEY LOST ONE MAN, SEVERAL WERE WOUNDED AND TWO TAKEN PRISONER DURING THE ELEVEN MONTHS OF THEIR TOUR OF DUTY.

THE FOURTEEN-FOOT CAST IRON MEMORIAL TO THESE MEN WAS ORIGINALLY LOCATED AT PLAZA AND NORTH VIRGINIA STREETS UNTIL THE EARLY 1930s WHEN IT WAS RELOCATED TO IDLEWILD PARK. TODAY THE RESTORED MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN IS LOCATED IN THE AMTRAK DEPOT WHERE THE HISTORY OF THE WCTU, THE RED CROSS SOCIETY AND THE NEVADA VOLUNTEERS CAN BE VIEWED.

This historical placard sits among many war memorials in this veterans park. There is much history to be found throughout Reno, one only has to look around and they will see a marker here or there, much like this placard. If you're not the gambling type, tour the city instead and appreciate the history there is to offer here.

Group that erected the marker: City of Reno

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: