Eagle Block - Newport Downtown Historic District - Newport, NH
18T E 729125 N 4805063
Built by James Breck and Josiah Forsaith as a hotel in 1826, this Federal three-story hip roofed square brick block was converted for use as a business block in 1856 and has remained in the ownership of the same family since that time.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

It now houses
commercial on the first floor with apartments above. The structure easures five bays wide on each elevation. The brick work is laid in a stretcher bond with headers every seventh row. A single story flat-roofed porch supported by piers runs the length of the facade, one ier has been removed. Sheltered by the porch is the central entrance featuring three wood and glass doors, with leaded glass over the center door and a molding around the archway consisting of projecting circles alternating with incised holes in a circular pattern. The ntrance is flanked by two large glass storefronts, replacing smaller storefronts which were originally centered between three entrances. ach storefront consists of a large fixed window topped by four maller horizontal panes.

Bldg # 10 on the map in the photo gallery
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Newport Downtown Historic District