Santa Fe Trail - Clayton, NM
13S E 663906 N 4036195
The Santa Fe trail opened the west, and to get to Frankilin, MO - where it started - pioneers had to use the the Red Feather Trail from St. Louis to San Carlos (St. Charles, MO) then the Boones Lick Trail from the Missouri River to Franklin, MO.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Marker Erected by: New Mexico Official Scenic Historic Marker
County of Marker: Union County
Location of Marker: US-64, roadside turnout, E. limits, Clayton

SANTA FE TRAIL
Marker Front:
William Bucknell, the first Santa Fe Trail trader, entered Santa Fe in 1821 after Mexico became independent from Spain and opened its frontier to foreign traders. The Mountain Branch over Raton Pass divided here. One fork turned to Cimaron, then south and joined a more direct route to Ravado.

Marker Back:
The difficulty of bringing caravans over rocky and mountainous Raton Pass kept most wagon traffic on the Cimarron Cutoff of the Santa Fe Trail until the 1840's. Afterwards, the Mountain Branch, which here approaches Raton Pass, became more popular with traders, immigrants, gold-seekers, and government supply trains.

A chronological view of the trail: William Becknell

Other web sites to read and view maps: Santa Fe Historic Trail Clayton, NM Chamber of Commerce
Clayton Santa Fe Trail Santa Fe Scenic Byway
Road of Trail Name: Santa Fe Trail

State: New Mexico

County: Union County

Historical Significance:
"The Santa Fe Trail, stretching 1,200 miles from Franklin, Missouri to Santa Fe, New Mexico, was one of America’s great trading routes. The trail followed several different routes depending on weather conditions and terrain. From 1821 until 1880, the Santa Fe Trail served as a vital commercial and military trail, and sometimes as an emigrant trail. Americans, American Indians, Latinos, Anglos, and African Americans encountered one another along the Santa Fe Trail creating an avenue of commercial and cultural exchange." Santa Fe Historic Trail

Years in use: 1821 - 1880

How you discovered it:
I knew of the road because I have been researching the Boones Lick road, which (technically) is the attachment of the Santa Fe trail from the Missouri River to Franklin, MO - where the Santa Fe Trail begins. The Boones Lick Road was first, and used by wagons trying to go west, then the Santa Fe trail opened for commerce and colonization.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
NEW MEXICO Wagons West by Dana Ross Fuller August 1, 1988 Hardback and soft back available

Website Explination:
several please see links provided in the long description

Why?:
Yes a stage road, and commerce, and emigrants seeking a land of their own - out west.

Directions:
This double sided marker, you leave Clayton (downtown) and head east on US 56/ US 64, and on the north side of the road a large turnout area and several markers will be visible.