Gare de Vichy - Auvergne - France
31T E 533246 N 5108244
Vichy Train Station is a railway station in the French line of Saint-Germain-des-Fosses to Darsac, located on the territory of the town of Vichy, in Allier department, in the Auvergne region.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

"Inaugurated by Napoleon III July 11, 1862 and extended in 1977 , it was rebuilt between 2007 and 2009 to restore its original appearance. It is a station of the National Society of French Railways (SNCF) , served by Intercity trains, TER Auvergne and TER Rhône -Alpes .

Influence of Napoleon III in the 1860s
At its first cure July 4, 1861 , Napoleon III had to get off the train at the station of Saint -Germain- des-Fosses, ten kilometers north of Vichy. The line was opened June 19, 1854. The station was completed July 11, 1862 by the company PLM ( Paris Lyon Mediterranean) during the second cure

First modernization of the station
The facade is enlarged in 1977, but it is partly obscured by a blue metal siding covering the old Marquise to increase the width of the building which was only eight meters

Restoration to its original appearance
Since 2005, the demolition of the old hall, south of the station began. The work of building trust began in 2007 to restore the station to its original appearance (including clock, strips, vanes and chimneys adorning the roof of the main building).
Translate from (visit link)

"Inaugurée par Napoléon III le 11 juillet 1862 puis élargie en 1977, elle a été reconstruite entre 2007 et 2009 afin de redonner son aspect d’origine. C’est une gare de la Société nationale des chemins de fer français (SNCF), desservie par des trains Intercités, TER Auvergne et TER Rhône-Alpes.

Influence de Napoléon III dans les années 1860
Lors de sa première cure le 4 juillet 1861, Napoléon III avait dû descendre du train à la gare de Saint-Germain-des-Fossés, à dix kilomètres au nord de Vichy. La ligne a été ouverte le 19 juin 1854. La gare a été achevée le 11 juillet 1862 par la compagnie PLM (Paris Lyon Méditerranée) à l'occasion de sa deuxième cure.

Première modernisation de la gare
la façade est agrandie en 1977, mais elle est en partie masquée par un bardage métallique bleu, couvrant l’ancienne marquise pour augmenter la largeur du bâtiment qui n’était que de huit mètres

La restauration à son aspect original
Dès 2005, les travaux de démolition de l’ancienne halle, au sud de la gare, avaient commencé. Les travaux du bâtiment voyageurs ont commencé en 2007, afin de redonner à la gare son aspect d’origine (parmi horloge, frises, girouettes et cheminées ornant la toiture du pavillon principal)."
extrait de (visit link)