City of Harlingen
14R E 630381 N 2897327
This Texas Historical Marker for the City of Harlingen is on the corner of East Tyler Avenue and South Commerce Street near Harlingen City Hall.

Bold text was missing from the THC when waymark was published.

Marker Title: City of Harlingen
Index Entry: Harlingen, City of
Address: 118 East Tyler Avenue
City: Harlingen
County: Cameron
Subject Codes: cities and towns
Year Marker Erected: 1969
Designations: na
Marker Location: City Hall, Commerce Street and Tyler Street, Harlingen
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Platted 1904; incorporated 1910. Named for town in Holland, by founder Lon C. Hill, Sr. (1862-1935), promoter of railroad and early business enterprises. Here were organized the first irrigation district and first navigation district in Rio Grande Valley. Center for finance, wholesale business, commerce and medical services. Site of Harlingen State Tuberculosis Hospital, Rio Grande State Center for Mental Health and Mental Retardation, Valley Baptist Hospital. Home of Marine Military Academy, "Confederate Air Force" Museum and the Lower Valley Historical Museum. (1969)