First Public Building ~ 266
12S E 447124 N 4180669
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is mounted on a stone monument at the northeast corner of the small park in central Escalante.
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 266
Erected 1961
First Public Building

In 1876-77 Escalante Pioneers erected a log building, 36x18 ft., located 20 feet west of this marker. The logs 18" in diameter, came from Cyclone Lake Mountain by ox team. They were hewn by hand, fastened with oak pins, morticed ends and chinked with lime mortar. It had white sandstone foundation, one door, three windows on each side, and shingled with white pine shingles. Desks were boards hinged to the wall. Seats were split logs, flat side up, no back. Building used for school and all public gatherings until 1885. Teachers - Jane S. Coleman, Mary Ann P. Schow, John Miles. Building vacated in 1898.

Escalante Camp · · · Garfield County, Utah

Marker Name: First Public Building