Last Rail Spiked at Breckenridge -- Breckenridge MN
14T E 685123 N 5126088
This interesting historic marker preserves the history of the last spike in a railroad that opened a trade corridor between the continental US and Canada.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This polished black granite historic marker stands in a roadside park with a caboose in front of the former Great Western Railroad depot in downtown Breckenridge MN.

The marker reads as follows:

"On October 25, 1871, the St Paul & Pacific Railroad spiked the last rail into Breckenridge. It celebrated one of the most memorable events in the history of Minnesota, as iron bands connected the head of navigation on the Mississippi River with the head of navigation on the Red River of the North, opening a trade corridor all the way to Canada."
Marker Type:: City