Bird's Nest Cottage - Newport Historic District - Newport, Rhode Island
19T E 307236 N 4595331
Built in 1872, the Bird's Nest cottage, aslo known as the Samuel Pratt House, is located on Bellevue Avenue, in Newport, Rhode Island. It is described as being "distinctive with its mansard roof, colorful slate siding and intricate trim."
Location: Rhode Island, United States

The following information is from an article published in the July/August 1998 edition of the "Doorknob Collector".

"When it [Bird's Nest Cottage]was built in 1872, across from the Redwook Library by Samuel L. Pratt of Boston, it was typical of Newport Architecture of that period.

The exterior was distinctive with its mansard roof, colorful slate siding and intricate trim.

In 1874 'Harper's' magazine thought it was so typical of the Newport cottages of that era that the house was sketched for a magazine illustration. Pratt used the house for a summer residence from 1872 until about 1917. Then the years began to take their toll; small additions were built, some of the intricate trim wsa destroyed, and the layer of paint accumulated.

[Victor M.] Andrade, [the owner in 1998] recognized the architectural importance of the cottage and restored it. Although the interior had been remodeled to accommodate a mordern business, the handsome marble fireplace have been retained and the interior woodwork is in keeping with that of the period. Today, with its exterior repainted the original Victorian colors of burgundy and grey, the house looks much the way it did to the 19th century Newport passersby."

Reference: (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Newport