Dover, Utah
12S E 422611 N 4340149
All that remains of the small pioneer community of Dover are the approximately 45 permanent residents left behind in the cemetery.
Location: Utah, United States

The Daughters of Utah Pioneers historical marker in the cemetery reads:

Dover Cemetery

In 1875, John E. Forsgren, assisted by others from Santaquin, attempted to establish a community after "The Order of Enoch" on the west side of Sevier River, but failed in their scheme. Under leadership of William Robinson, in 1877, the area was resettled and called Dover. At its peak there were 50 homes, a store and a community building. River floods ruined crops and swarms of mosquitoes brought diphtheria epidemics. The death rate was very high. By 1900, all the town people had left, leaving only the dead behind. Zina Pickett bought the cemetery land and gave the deed to The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

1982 · · · No. 422 · · · South Sanpete County

Reason for Abandonment: Natural Disaster