Pioneer Heritage Cemetery
12T E 446374 N 4437436
This pioneer burial ground, once abandoned, has been completely refurbished with new monuments and historical markers added.
Location: Utah, United States

This cemetery was once some distance from Spanish Fork. The city has grown and a new subdivision now encloses the cemetery on three sides. A new stone fence has been built to enclose the grounds, new brick bases support the entrance arch with each one sporting a Daughters of Utah Pioneers historical marker. The D.U.P. has also erected a large granite monument listing the 116 persons known to have been interred here with the added notation that seventeen of the listed burials have been relocated elsewhere.

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained