Old St. Anne's Church Cemetery - Middletown, Delaware
Cemetery at historic Episcopal Church in Middletown, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

St. Anne's Episcopal Church is a historic parish in Middletown, Delaware, that was created in 1704 as a mission of the Society for the Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The present parish church is located at 15 E. Green Street, while Old St. Anne's Church and its graveyard are located at 105 Old Saint Anne’s Church Road about a mile south of Middletown. On March 7, 1973, Old St. Anne's was added to the National Register of Historic Places.

Old St. Anne's Church was built in 1768 on the site of an earlier wooden church built about 1705. Queen Anne presented the church with a "covering for the communion table." The old church is currently used as a chapel for weddings and funerals.

- Wikipedia

Regular services at Old St. Anne's Church ceased in 1872 when the new church was built. Old St. Anne's Church was restored to its original form beginning in 1952 and completed in 1955. The brick church is much like the old meeting houses with little exterior decoration. Along with wedding and funerals the old church is used for special services throughout the year.

The surrounding cemetery has stones dating to the 18th century with several ornate 19th century stones. The cemetery has more than 1,500 graves and continues as an active cemetery.

Both the old church and cemetery are well maintained.

Name of church or churchyard: Old St. Anne's Church