St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church Steeple - Nelson, BC
11U E 478705 N 5481944
On the corner of Stanley and Silica Streets, this impressive church has had an interesting history and a striking steeple.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Built in 1900 as a Congregationalist Church, it was designed by the locally prominent architect Alexander Carrie. After its life as a Congregationalist Church, it has been home to St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church, St. Paul’s United Church, Radio CKKC, and finally, the Evangelical Covenant Church. The church received its thirteen stained glass windows while serving as St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church. It is considered of Late Victorian architecture with a modified Gothic Revival building style.

The corner of the building nearest the intersection sports a very prominent square crenellated steeple. Not many steeples have stained glass high up in the tower, as does this one. We thought the crenellations were a really interesting finishing touch, something not often seen in a steeple, at least not in this area.

The building retains its original structure, framing, rafters, foundation, siding and detailing consisting of trim, fascias, and mouldings.

This building was purchased from the Congregational Church by the Presbyterian Church in 1912 and was St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church until 1925, when, following Church Union, some of the congregation chose to repurchase the old Presbyterian Church, leaving this building as St. Paul’s United Church.
Location of the Steeple:
702 Stanley Street