Soldiers Memorial Monument -- Pipestone, MN
14T E 715006 N 4875154
A memorial erected by the Grand Army of the Republic posts of Pipestone MN in 1901 stands proudly outside the Pipestone County Courthouse in downtown Pipestone MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

This proud and somber memorial was sculpted by local sculptor Leon Moore, who gave us the Moore block at the corner of downtown, with its figures of Moses, merchants, and a man picking his nose. No, REALLY. See WM2CGC (visit link)

This monument has was renovated and stabilized a few years ago to ensure it will stand tall for another 100 years. At this time, bronze plaques were added because the original stone is showing some wear from the harsh MN winters.

A total of 204 names are inscribed on this memorial. The monument lists all the Civil War and Spanish American War soldiers and their units who are buried in Pipestone County, and indicates if the soldier is from Minnestota or South Dakota.

The memorial is listed in the Smithsonian Institution database here: (visit link)
TITLE: Soldier's Memorial Monument