Barnes, Jonathan, House - Hillsborough NH
A historic home built in 1773/75 that has an interesting history.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Barnes House was built between 1773 and 1775 for Reverend Jonathan Barnes the first minster of Hillsborough NH. It is a well preserved example of Georgian architecture. Local legend has Captain Isaac Baldwin, who was the carpenter for the interior woodwork, left his tools in the house to a NH company of troops in the battle of Bunker Hill. Baldwin was the second one killed in that fight.

The house was a tavern at one time and included a taproom . It also served as a meeting place for the Hillsborough Social Library which was incorporated in 1797, a local singing and dancing school, the Hillsborough Instrumental Musical Band and the Harmony Masonic Lodge No. 38.
North Rd
Hillsborough, NH