Sebastian
14R E 620709 N 2914182
This Texas Historical Marker for Sebastian is in front of the Post Office on US Hwy 77 just south of FM 506 in Sebastian, Texas.

Marker Title: Sebastian
Address: US 77 & FM 506
City: Sebastian
County: Willacy
Subject Codes: cities and towns; railroads; land surveys, land companies, promotional towns
Year Marker Erected: 1985
Designations: na
Marker Location: At US 77 Bus. & FM 506, next to Post Office, Sebastian
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Originally part of the San Juan de Carricitos land grant, this townsite later was part of South Texas' famed King Ranch. Sebastian was known as Stillman Town Tract until 1906, when it was renamed to honor an officer of the Rock Island Railroad. In 1914, the Sebastian Realty Company was promoting the town in the hope that it would become a major agricultural center. During the early 20th-century period of lawlessness in South Texas, Sebastian experienced a bandit raid in which two members of the Austin family were killed. (1985)