Camp Ground Cemetery Arch - Osgood, MO
15T E 472489 N 4447427
The Camp Ground consists of a cemetery of approximately 400 grave sites, a church structure, and surrounding meadow. The grave sites are encircled by a four foot wire mesh fence separating the church structure on its one acre tract of land

County of arch: Sullivan County
Location of arch: Almond Rd., 1½ miles S. of Hwy PP, 1¼ miles E. of Osgood
Alomond Rd. is a narrow one lane, dirt and sometime rock road. I you travel over 25 MPH you risk bouncing off the road, so drive with care
Proper Description: The arch is supported by two double poles of steel painted black and divided with scroll wrought iron ginger bread. The arch cross members are a two bar steel bent in a slight arch holding the words "Camp Ground Cem". Holding about the name is a wrought iron attachment of scroll work and the date 1853.

Near Osgood and west of Milan, is the Widely-known Camp Ground and Pioneer Cemetery. There in the 1850's, at the site of an early wagon trail camp ground, the Methodist Episcopal Church South and the Cumberland Presbyterian Church organized Camp Meeting Grounds. Congregations from all over the country held meetings there until the Civil War when all installations were burned. Today's interdenominational church building there was built in 1901.

Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other