Oakey Streak - Butler County, AL
16R E 543971 N 3490913
Marker describes the early settling of a community named Oakey Streak, in lower rural Butler County, off County Road 59.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

The community of Oakey Streak was so named for the abundance of oak trees in the immediate vicinity. From 1829-1843 the post office here was known as Middletown and from 1853-1935 Oakey Streak. Nearby was the Dawson Masonic Lodge which housed the Oakey Streak Normal School. Pioneer settlers were: W.D. Stallings, I.R. Smith, James Lane, Susannah Stallings Reid Lane, Prudence Blalock, David Simmons, George Tillman, Joe Jones, John Crittenden, Edward Nix, James Josey, Thomas Hester, William Graydon, Preston Brook, Jim Little & H.D. Little. First postmaster was George Wilson. Early medical practitioners were Dr. U.H. Cook, Dr. James Ealum and Dr. R. L. Jernigan.
Marker Name: Oakey Streak

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Erected by Bessie Stallings Jernigan, T.A. Brook, Grover Little, James Wood, & the Avant & Nix Families.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1978