Greenville - County Seat of Butler County - Greenville, AL
Marker describes the settling of Greenville and Butler County as well as its early residents.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Text:

Named by early settlers who emigrated from South Carolina, Greenville was established as the county seat in 1821. Settlers traveling along the Old Federal Road were attracted by the area’s abundant natural resources and strategic location, major factors that have continued to shape Greenville’s commercial, agricultural and recreational activities. In Butler County, the Federal Road followed Bartram’s Trail, an ancient Indian path traveled by naturalist William Bartram in 1775. Early Greenville residents included Dunklin, Herbert, Cook, Bolling, Judge, Parmer, Caldwell, Black, Pickens, Graydon, Burnett, Hutchinson, Jones and Waters. The railroad was completed in 1861, enabling establishment of a Confederate Hospital. Greenville flourished in the 1870s and 1880s. By 1900, the town had thriving businesses, a streetcar line, electricity, telephone service, opera house, several colleges and many active churches. Greenville has maintained its historic integrity with hundreds of homes and buildings on the national and state landmarks registers, including the Ritz Theatre, restored to its 1930s Art Deco splendor. Named ‘Best Small Town in America’ in 2001, Greenville’s small town atmosphere continues to be important to its culture.
Marker Name: Greenville - County Seat of Butler County

Marker Type: Urban