The Riter Cabin 1847 ~ 149
12T E 430963 N 4511772
This historical marker, erected by the Daughters of Utah Pioneers, is mounted on the front of the Riter Cabin in This Is The Place Heritage Park (admission required).
Location: Utah, United States

Daughters of Utah Pioneers
No. 149
Erected Dec. 1949
The Riter Cabin 1847

This log cabin home, built in the Old Fort (now Pioneer Park in 1847 for Levi E. Riter and his wife Rebecca, at a cost of $50, is typical of the dwellings erected by the pioneers during their first year in Salt Lake Valley. The cabin was presented to the Daughters of Utah Pioneers by W.W. Riter, who lived in it as a boy. It was moved to this site and dedicated July 24, 1924. In October 1949, custody of it was given by Central Company to Salt Lake County.

Salt Lake County Company

Marker Name: The Riter Cabin 1847