Martin Harris
12T E 413757 N 4642655
This Historical Marker, listed by the Utah State Division of History, is inscribed in the west face of the obelisk marking the burial site of Martin Harris in the Clarkston Cemetery.
Location: Utah, United States

The inscription on the west face of the obelisk reads:

Martin Harris

One of the three witnesses
to the divine authenticity
of the Book of Mormon.
Born Eastown, Saratoga
County, New York
May 18, 1783
Died Clarkston
Cache County, Utah
July 10, 1875.

The inscription on the east face of the obelisk reads:

Be it known unto all nations, kindreds, tongues, and people, unto whom this work shall come: That we, through the grace of God the Father, and our Lord Jesus Christ, have seen the plates which contain this record, which is a record of the people of Nephi, and also of the Lamanites, their brethren, and also of the people of Jared, who came from the tower of which hath been spoken. And we also know that they have been translated by the gift and power of God, for his voice hath declared it unto us; wherefore we know of a surety that the work is true. And we also testify that we have seen the engravings which are upon the plates; and they have been shown unto us by the power of God, and not of man. And we declare with words of soberness, that an angel of God came down from heaven, and he brought and laid before our eyes, that we beheld and saw the plates, and the engravings thereon; and we know that it is by the grace of God the Father, and our Lord Jesus Christ, that we beheld and bear record that these things are true. And it is marvelous in our eyes. Nevertheless, the voice of the Lord commanded us that we should bear record of it; wherefore, to be obedient unto the commandments of God, we bear testimony of these things. And we know that if we are faithful in Christ, we shall rid our garments of the blood of all men, and be found spotless before the judgment-seat of Christ, and shall dwell with him eternally in the heavens. And the honor be to the Father, and to the Son, and to the Holy Ghost, which is one God.

Amen.
Oliver Cowdery